Dave TREADWAY International Freeski team Team Community

Back to list
Dave TREADWAY

Dave TREADWAY

Name :Dave TREADWAY
Nickname :Little Air
Nationality :Canadian, eh
Date of Birth :10/29/1984
Weight :82kg / 180lbs
Height :188cm / 6'2"
Home resort :Whistler

Vitals & set ups

 

Facebook/twitter page/website:  www.davetreadway.com  http://www.facebook.com/#!/littleairdave

Riding since:2 years old

With Rossignol since:2009

Other sponsors:Peak Performance, Giro, Evoc, Swany, Oakley sunglasses, Eternal Riders

Skis:S7

Bindings:FKS 18

Favorite resort:Chamonix, France

Dream resort:One that has a surf break at the bottom

 

 

Favorite music:

Favorite magazine:Skier

Favorite ski website:www.biglines.com

Favorite non ski website:www.eternalridres.com

Season's highlights: Backcountry camping trip with perfect conditions and skiing Plinth Peak

 

Best memorable session:2010 /11 (easy to remember).  It was the best I’ve ever had though!

 

Best trip up until now:2008 sled access ski-mountaineering trip in Stewart BC/Hyder AK with my bro Daryl.  7 Days of the best skiing every

 

Backround in skiing: I grew up skiing a 200 vertical foot hill in Kenora Ontario, and being towed behind our snowmobile on the frozen lake in front of our house.

 

Accomplishments

Career Highlights/Contests/Best results :. 4th, 2nd, and 1st at Redbull Coldrush.

Movies:Fine Line, Enjoyable State of Being, Out of the Shadows

Awards:

Others:

 

 

Goals in skiing:  I’d love to learn a rodeo 720 off cliffs this year.  Some peaks and lines I’d like to ski that I’ll keep the names to myself for now

 

Latest News

Newsletter

Team, news, events, products... Enter your email address below and get a backstage access to the brand

Rossignol's partners

  • Best of the Alps

Rossignol designs and produces a wide array of equipment and clothing for men, women and childrens in alpine skiing, nordic skiing and snowboarding.