Dan TREADWAY International Freeski team Team Community

Back to list
Dan TREADWAY

Dan TREADWAY

Name :Dan TREADWAY
Nickname :Big Air Dan
Nationality :Canuck
Date of Birth :10/15/1976
Weight :80kg / 175lbs
Height :178cm / 5'10"
Home resort :Whistler
SPEAK :English

My Pictures

Click to watch


Facebook/Twitter/Blog/Website: www.dantreadway.com
Riding since: 1979
With Rossignol since: 1997
Other sponsors: Oakley, Giro, Leki, SKIDOO, Valley Chainsaw, Whistler, Thule, Fox Racing Shox, Limenine
Skis: Super S7 Treadway Pro Model
Bindings: FKS 180 XXL
Favorite resort: Verbier, Switzerland
Dream resort: Private Heli
Safe trick: Double Crown and 7

Favorite music: Metal
Favorite magazine: Field and stream
Favorite ski website: www.rossignol.com

Season's highlights
Last season highlights were riding a ridiculous amount of deep snow. Spent a month in Bralorne with Seth Morrison. Just the 2 of us as athletes, sleds and a private heli

Best session was years ago just skiing for fun on whistler. Group of friends decided to try and get a cumulation of 100 feet of air per run all day. Not sure if we accomplished it but had fun trying.

Best trip was driving to Valdez from bc with sled about 8 years ago. Had a private heli in valdez for an amazing 2 weeks then flew a fixed wing to Cordova for a month of heli with points north.

Grew up skiing at tiny hill in kenora Ontario. Moved out to whistler soon as done school. Spent the first few years with night jobs and skied every day the resort was open. Landed my first sponsor in 96 and started filming and shooting photos. By 98 I was making money skiing and quit the night job. Spent the last decade traveling to the most amazing places skiing powder and showcasing the fun I've had.

Career acomplishments skied more places then I could ever have dreamed. Published in every ski magazine put there and filmed with all the top production company's
Awarded Powders photo of the year twice. Voted whistler favorite sker 3 years running
Goals are to continue showing people great skiing in great places.

 


 

Latest News

Newsletter

Team, news, events, products... Enter your email address below and get a backstage access to the brand

Rossignol's partners

  • EXTREMELY CANADIAN
  • Best of the Alps
  • MA NEIGE

Rossignol designs and produces a wide array of equipment and clothing for men, women and childrens in alpine skiing, nordic skiing and snowboarding.